• Hi Guest why not show off your SEAT! (now fixed)
    You can now share your favourite car photos in the new media gallery including embedding pictures from your Instagram account.
  • Hi Guest! New high quality keyrings are now available to pre-order: order yours now.

Tell

Full Member
Staff member
Moderator
Been for a run out and I can confirm that the warble does work if you have anything other than the Sat Nav in your screen. As long as the Speed Cameras are selected as POI’s on your map you will be informed by a warble.

One thing I would like is to be able to increase the warble sound independently of the radio or other music input. If anyone (Tell, I’m looking you lol) can figure this out I’d be in their debt.

For those not sure about doing the upgrade it’s well worth it, could just save you from a ticket and fine.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
The warble volume I reckon is set at the navigation volume so you can adjust that via the screen or the quick way I use which is press the right button in on the steering wheel which gives the voice navigation instructions again for where you are (assuming you have set a destination in, that's a useful trick in its own right), adjust the volume with the left control and that should be it.
 

Jim45

Active Member
Apr 27, 2018
289
83
The warble volume I reckon is set at the navigation volume so you can adjust that via the screen or the quick way I use which is press the right button in on the steering wheel which gives the voice navigation instructions again for where you are (assuming you have set a destination in, that's a useful trick in its own right), adjust the volume with the left control and that should be it.
Is this different on the Leon, I’m not sure what you mean by ‘press the right button in on the steering wheel which gives the voice navigation instructions’?
 

Jim45

Active Member
Apr 27, 2018
289
83
One strange thing I noticed today.I have the PocketGPSWorld icons for static and mobile and they show up correctly on my MIB2 POI menu but when the cameras appear on the map, they all appear as static.
 

Maypack

Ambassador for Cumberland Sausage
Apr 20, 2014
2,732
1,996
Gods Country - West Cumbria
One strange thing I noticed today.I have the PocketGPSWorld icons for static and mobile and they show up correctly on my MIB2 POI menu but when the cameras appear on the map, they all appear as static.
Have you set correct icons against each type of camera? You may have used the same icons for each type so that’s maybe why they show the same.

With regards to the r/h steering button it’s the wheel type one. If you press it in instead or rolling it up or down it speaks your sat nav details.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
 
  • Like
Reactions: Jim45

Jim45

Active Member
Apr 27, 2018
289
83
Have you set correct icons against each type of camera? You may have used the same icons for each type so that’s maybe why they show the same.

With regards to the r/h steering button it’s the wheel type one. If you press it in instead or rolling it up or down it speaks your sat nav details.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Yes, I have used and allocated the correct ones for each group.

I’m sure I’ve pressed that button whilst navigating and I don’t think it spoke the nag details, I’ll try it again.
 

Tell

Full Member
Staff member
Moderator
One strange thing I noticed today.I have the PocketGPSWorld icons for static and mobile and they show up correctly on my MIB2 POI menu but when the cameras appear on the map, they all appear as static.
I haven't noticed that but mine is a different unit. In 3D projection I find the point doesn't really relate too well but you do hear the beep so you know you are pretty close. That was always the case with the VW site, just the way it shows the data.

Then there is the data quality. The good people of Essex are fiddling the reports so they get free subscription so you just get rubbish warnings. Some are just radar speed warnings, not cameras. Others are littered down the road where mobile cameras could have been but put in as fixed. The mobile cameras are taken out if not re reported but ofcourse getting them in as fixed they don't get ditched. I haven't bothered reporting these as incorrect since I'm moving. I know some jokers have been doing this on a wide area across Essex. Apart from them acting collaboratively they undermine the quality of the data. It could ofcourse be Mr Plod acting off their own bat.

Yes, the rotary button press is useful if you don't hear what is said or didn't take it in, so you press. That's what it's there for :). But also useful for resetting the navigation volume. Sometimes I adjust down the volume of the media then she speaks, so it then goes wrong with the levels, so you sort it out via that button whilst moving rather than fiddling with the screen menus.

The other trick I do which possibly only works if you have park assist / 360 cameras is to cancel the "is it safe to move" with the camera button not the screen. Touching the screen often leaves a mess with the levels, so I just push the button to get the volume of the media back.
 
Last edited:

Tell

Full Member
Staff member
Moderator
Answer to

》》Is this different on the Leon, I’m not sure what you mean by ‘press the right button in on the steering wheel which gives the voice navigation instructions’?《《

Don't reckon. It's the one you roll on the right to go through screen options and press to select the one you want. If you press with a destination set into navigation without rolling the knob it will give you destination instructions on demand from your location.

The dealer when I picked my Ateca up said it's the same as all Seats so talked no further on those controls :). It will be the same on all Mib2s.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Jim45

Jim45

Active Member
Apr 27, 2018
289
83
One strange thing I noticed today.I have the PocketGPSWorld icons for static and mobile and they show up correctly on my MIB2 POI menu but when the cameras appear on the map, they all appear as static.
I think I may have found the answer to my own question.

I assumed that the single file option in the PGPSW contained 2 files, static & mobile, this appears to be incorrect, see below taken from their site

Contrary to the name, it contains 2 files - the main database and a separate one for unverified mobile sites (pMobiles).

So it seems that only unverified are in the mobile category, which is why the verified mobiles appear with standard icon and I guess I haven’t come across any unverified as yet.

Does this make sense?
 

Tell

Full Member
Staff member
Moderator
I think I may have found the answer to my own question.

I assumed that the single file option in the PGPSW contained 2 files, static & mobile, this appears to be incorrect, see below taken from their site

Contrary to the name, it contains 2 files - the main database and a separate one for unverified mobile sites (pMobiles).

So it seems that only unverified are in the mobile category, which is why the verified mobiles appear with standard icon and I guess I haven’t come across any unverified as yet.

Does this make sense?
The mobile ones are suppose to be deleted if they aren't reverified which is why the rubbish ones are annoying when they are classified as fixed. I've not taken it up with the GPS World people. It was fine when I started using it in 2016 but since then more dross in it. Thats got worse round here. As said, I had assumed it was scammers trying to get a free years subscription.

I'll go on the offensive when I move and report the rubbish ones. It could be that they got in a mess themselves and incorrectly classified new mobile cameras sites to fixed and there they stay. It's a bit like crowd sourcing on maps. The abusive ones need removing. As muttered I did wonder whether some of the men in blue were having fun with it by using it as another way of putting up speed signs. Can't afford to go out with cameras but litter safety camera databases instead..... either way 25 - 50 percent of the fixed camera sites round here aren't real. Useful to get a warble since they are placed strategically. I do have traffic sign recognition and speed alerts on so well covered with warnings ;).
 

Ludo

Active Member
May 23, 2018
5
2
Tell, can you please confirm that these POIs are also suitable for Arona? A friend of mine tried to upload the same Personal POIs which I'm using without any problem and he's getting error.
 

Tell

Full Member
Staff member
Moderator
They should be Ludo unless the unit has a curios mib2. I did have one issue where I had to do a clean install that was after an update and I'd done a database rebuild - I havent done that again. It is important that you set the user Pois up as siblings per post #2 fanning across from the route and not down. The RNS510 allowed other tree structures but the Mib must have siblings only on top route.

Also the SD / USB card needs to be blank before writing out since the unit will / can get confused if it isnt. That's in the original VW instructions.

The size of the icons has to be exact. So Radas program computes the checksums which cover those as well so if they aren't the given set sizes may cause an error (39x39 or 34x39). That flag needs to be set if using the Mib2 default size (39x39).

Failing all of that I would get your friend to email Radas the developer in case they have a unit which needs the program to be adjusted slightly. My hunch is it's the tree structure siblings but could be wrong or the icon size.
 
Last edited:
  • Like
Reactions: Ludo and Jim45

Maypack

Ambassador for Cumberland Sausage
Apr 20, 2014
2,732
1,996
Gods Country - West Cumbria
Upgraded my Speed Camera POI’s and all working well except for the distance for the warble.

I originally set it at 300 and since updated it to 500 but they both seem to go off right on top of the camera location which is way too short notice to hit the brakes

Seriously though how does the distance work? It seems as if the 300 and 500 equate to cm and not m.

Anyone else have settings that give a good warning? What distances do you use?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
 

Jim45

Active Member
Apr 27, 2018
289
83
Upgraded my Speed Camera POI’s and all working well except for the distance for the warble.

I originally set it at 300 and since updated it to 500 but they both seem to go off right on top of the camera location which is way too short notice to hit the brakes

Seriously though how does the distance work? It seems as if the 300 and 500 equate to cm and not m.

Anyone else have settings that give a good warning? What distances do you use?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
I have my statics and red light set to 100 and specs and mobile set to 250 and they seem to warble at about the right distance (in metres), but the strange thing for about 1 hour of a journey they warble and then they seem to stop after that.
 

Maypack

Ambassador for Cumberland Sausage
Apr 20, 2014
2,732
1,996
Gods Country - West Cumbria
I have my statics and red light set to 100 and specs and mobile set to 250 and they seem to warble at about the right distance (in metres), but the strange thing for about 1 hour of a journey they warble and then they seem to stop after that.
So when you added you POI’s you just put 250 in the alert distance box? I put 500 but it’s nowhere like 500m warning on a 30mph road travelling at 30.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
 

Jim45

Active Member
Apr 27, 2018
289
83
So when you added you POI’s you just put 250 in the distance box? I put 500 but it’s nowhere like 500m warning on a 30mph road travelling at 30.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Yes that’s right, remember it’s a distance so same for any speed, you just get there quicker if you driver faster!
 

Maypack

Ambassador for Cumberland Sausage
Apr 20, 2014
2,732
1,996
Gods Country - West Cumbria
Yes that’s right, remember it’s a distance so same for any speed, you just get there quicker if you driver faster!
I may need to play around with the distances for some local cameras and by being scientific and driving at the same speed each time, see if the warble happens at different points.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
 

LimestoneR7

Active Member
Jul 22, 2018
1
0
Australia
I've got a Skoda Columbus 8" MIB1 unit in my Golf Mk7. I was able to import some speed camera POI's (I don't have the paid version as yet) but (in Demo mode) I do not get a warble. I've set the figure as 300.

Can anyone verify that the MIB1/Columbus unit does in fact support warbles?
 

Maypack

Ambassador for Cumberland Sausage
Apr 20, 2014
2,732
1,996
Gods Country - West Cumbria
Maypack that's with the Plus unit other than that it's fixed by the distance you set.
The distances don’t seem to work as I’ve set my various distances from 100m, 300m 500m and 1000m and rested the same route at the same speeds and the warble seems to go off at the same point, which is around 50m from where the camera is indicated to be on my Sat Nav.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
 
Adrian Flux insurance services - discount for forum members.