Car image in infotainment

yanivkoval

Active Member
Jul 20, 2017
136
26
Hi,
I was wondering if somebody can help me figure this out.

In the infotainment I see that the car image is regular Seat Ateca instead of Cupra Ateca.

Checked the recent coding and adaptation I made, and nothing. All seems to be like from factory except the changes I wanted and intended to make.

Can somebody with a Cupra Ateca can tell me what image do they have & post the long coding and adaptation maps for the following modules: 5F & 17

Or point me to what I could have changed to do this ?

To be honest I dont remember what was the image like prior I started changing stuff.

Thanks in advance.



Sent from my SM-G965F using Tapatalk
 
Last edited:

BoyRacer

SUV time!
Aug 5, 2016
109
18
In the infotainment I see that the car image is regular Seat Ateca instead of Cupra Ateca.
Checked the recent coding and adaptation I made, and nothing. All seems to be like from factory except the changes I wanted and intended to make.
Can somebody with a Cupra Ateca can tell me what image do they have & post the long coding and adaptation maps for the following modules: 5F & 17


This is what you should have. ;)
Infotainment pic - low.jpg

If nobody has supplied the other info you're after then remind me at the weekend and I'll sort it for you.
 

BoyRacer

SUV time!
Aug 5, 2016
109
18
Just as an additional thought though, sometimes for things such as when changing the number of times the car indicators blink, the infotainment needs to be 'reset' before the actions work. Maybe try that first?
 

yanivkoval

Active Member
Jul 20, 2017
136
26
Just as an additional thought though, sometimes for things such as when changing the number of times the car indicators blink, the infotainment needs to be 'reset' before the actions work. Maybe try that first?
Hi, thanks for the replay.
I am not a newbie with VCDS, I tried reseting, rebooting and even reverted to original coding. Nothing help.

Can you please guide me to a possible solution ?

Sent from my SM-G965F using Tapatalk
 

yanivkoval

Active Member
Jul 20, 2017
136
26
The only thing I have recently touched is module 17 adaptation depiction version.
But I have reverted the change.

Sent from my SM-G965F using Tapatalk
 

yanivkoval

Active Member
Jul 20, 2017
136
26
I've had a quick Google search and wonder if this link could help?
Nope. Tried that and every combination to no avail .

The thing is that I dont know what image was there before.

Hope that somebody with a Cupra Ateca can check their infotainment and tell me what image do they have displayed.

Sent from my SM-G965F using Tapatalk
 

NZ_Cupra

Active Member
Jul 20, 2019
12
7
Just crossed referenced with another Cupra Ateca MY2020 driver and found out that the image he has is like mine. The regular Seat Ateca WTF ???

Sent from my SM-G965F using Tapatalk
I was just about to post that mine is the same but you beat me to it. Active Display shows the Cupra but Infotainment shows SEAT Ateca.

Seems to be a common thing with VAG as my old Gen2 Tiguan R Line showed standard Tiguan on both displays and that looked much worse and really bugged me.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
 
  • Like
Reactions: yanivkoval

yanivkoval

Active Member
Jul 20, 2017
136
26
I was just about to post that mine is the same but you beat me to it. Active Display shows the Cupra but Infotainment shows SEAT Ateca.

Seems to be a common thing with VAG as my old Gen2 Tiguan R Line showed standard Tiguan on both displays and that looked much worse and really bugged me.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
You have saved my day with this confirmation . Now I can rest assured that its not me

I've spent yesterdays night in the car, trying to figure out WTF I could have done to mess this up and changed a lot of coding back and forth to no avail.

Sent from my SM-G965F using Tapatalk
 

Tell

Full Member
Staff member
Moderator
It's not that some of you have the high unit in it and others have the standard. All UK ones have the high unit. I know Yanivkoval's is standard... from memory. That image is fed from the infotainment system.

Although mine is a boring regular Ateca diesel and a high I haven't checked yet whether I do have other images in there.... suspect I do. I was told after I had retrofit work on it, check your image is your car.

Would I be correct in thinking that the NZ car has a standard infotainment unit in it, Yanivkoval standard I know, Boyracer's is a high and has the correct image in both places ?.

Carried on digging you want this post from the Spanish Ateca site translated... but if the images don't tally then they won't be in sync and it's probably an error. Worth trying to swing thru them. The logo changes plus the car image.

According to an Obdeleven post you dont need to reboot the infotainment system as you change those values. This post


See image below for Ateca ones values... thanks to the Spanish Ateca board. I suspect Boyracer's is set to 2. If you all got 2 but different results then I suspect the image in the standard and high units is different. They run different firmware, different hardware.

Screenshot_20200721-182832.png
 
Last edited:

yanivkoval

Active Member
Jul 20, 2017
136
26
Tell, whats your image like ? Is it the same in both places ? Is it the right model ?

Sent from my SM-G965F using Tapatalk
 

Tell

Full Member
Staff member
Moderator
Afraid I don't have the latest VC... only one image on the 5F unit. Tomorrow I will see whether my logo and image changes based on what I edited in on post 14. I have 2018 or 2019 firmware in it so expect to see different models perhaps. My value is currently set at zero, e.g. a standard Ateca. Boyracer's value is the key. If he's not got a 2 or 0 or something else then we are looking at another field. I do trust the competence of the Spanish Ateca board to publish the right field:)... I've just never tried altering it since I have the car to match the image :). May be the image was never published in my firmware. 1338.
 

Tell

Full Member
Staff member
Moderator
I see these fields are standard Seat ones between the model range, so the publication on the Spanish board will have been on that basis. As I said I'll see if my firmware will change the image, but I reckon the key is what Boyracer has in his and yours and the difference is that we have standard and high / plus firmware in play. I could quite see misconfiguration in the standard units.

Wonder if anyone has published their Ateca Cupra VCDS map. That you can study. Last time I looked for the Ateca, there were none, but that might have changed. It was the Spanish board that were trying to build these up. The oldboy who has now retired from this board told me that, so I had a look.
 

Tell

Full Member
Staff member
Moderator
Ok I changed that value, first image 0, second image 2 on the boot screen of the unit. Didn't notice a big change in the cars image. Ofcourse we don't know whether production Ateca Cupra use the value of 2 and my firmware probably is pre Ateca Cupra... this is a carry over from the Seat model range. Mines a hight unit with the firmware mentioned above. So I get that graphic in the second image with a supposed Ateca Cupra on the carry over coding from the model range. Wonder if its anything like Boyracers ?. Need his codes to resolve for you people with issues with the standard unit.

I guess the standard unit Ateca Cupras need something other than a zero in byte 18 :). Set mine back to 0.:). If you got a zero then yes that isn't right for a Cupra.

The other avenue to explore is to find the long coding for the infotainment unit of a Seat Ateca posted online.

Related post below, see post 8, points to bytes 1 to 2 as well. I have added my screen on that. We need Boyracer or anyone with a correct working graphics. My screen is the defacto non Cupra Ateca with a high unit. That the contents. I'd expect an Ateca Cupra to have different values.


You need to explore these against an Ateca Cupra's to resolve the image as well. A bit loath to change what I have working in bytes 1 and 2
Screenshot_20200722-133531.png
. So I reckon byte 18, byte 1 and 2 are the ones to concentrate on for comparison.

20200722_121159.jpg
20200722_120500.jpg
 
Last edited:
  • Like
Reactions: yanivkoval

yanivkoval

Active Member
Jul 20, 2017
136
26
Hi Tell, Byte 18 is only changing the boot logo of the infotainment. Byte 0-5 are the ones that responsible for the car image.

As I have mentioned in one of my previous posts, I have tried every possible combination to no avail.

The image just seems to be missing in this firmware or the image is hidden with somekind of not listed value like I have in Byte 18.

This thread pretty much explained this.

Sent from my SM-G965F using Tapatalk
 

Tell

Full Member
Staff member
Moderator
That one was the one I was linking to :). Post 8 is the key.

Need a working Ateca Cupra values with the correct screen. I still reckon the standard unit is either misconfigured and the images are there or were never added. Boyracer will have a high unit in theirs since all Seat Ateca Cupra's come with the high unit, you dont have a choice you have to have one with a high unit in the UK. I'm working on the basis that the NZ Ateca Cupra also has a standard unit like yours. Changing those parameters to a UK Ateca Cupra if different may do the trick. Mind you it could be that Seat were not planning to sell the Cupra without the high unit, so the standard firmware was not engineered for it, then they had a change of mind.

Post 8 also says about flicking around the codes and getting it to work again so seems idiosyncratic. Hence why I decided I would leave off experimentation myself.
 
  • Like
Reactions: yanivkoval
SEATCUPRA.NET Forum merchandise