OBDeleven modifications

Jan 3, 2021
3
0
What camera are you using? Is it genuine OEM product?
Hi thank for reply..
Its a camera with video composite out, not genuine..
In really camera is not connected at now, because for experience (other Leon) if coding is correct i should see changes in infotaiment when engage reverse gear.
In case i 'll see black screen with camera not connected.
However with other Leon and changed byte 19 i have succcess, with this instead changing byte 19 "Full-link (phone)" go Off, disabled:oops:
 
Last edited:

R4CK5

Active Member
Mar 8, 2017
606
85
Hi folks

Had the cupra now for about a month and a half and went out to code some bits with with vcds and ross tech cable and it said that it wasn't compatible (was on my 17 FR that I traded in). This being the case, was looking to get obd11 instead but read about the systems on the newer cars having sfd?

Just wondering if anyone with another 69 plate, preferably 2020 build year can confirm that obd11 works? I had assumed the SFD came in with the newer mk4 but as my vcds didn't work its thrown me and I don't want to fork out a load of cash on a pro version of obd11 just to find that it doesn't work either.

TIA

Sent from my VOG-L09 using Tapatalk
 
  • Like
Reactions: Tell

Tell

Full Member
Staff member
Moderator
You might want to look at the Obdeleven site. There has been talk of testing it in Germany.


The text still appears

The programming temporarily is not supported on models that are manufactured from 2020 and have SFD protection. The negotiation regarding the support of these models is in progress.

Implies not sorted yet if they keep their website up-to-date.
 

Walone

Active Member
Feb 10, 2016
1,086
245
Near Heathrow
Hi folks
Had the cupra now for about a month and a half and went out to code some bits with with vcds and ross tech cable and it said that it wasn't compatible (was on my 17 FR that I traded in). This being the case, was looking to get obd11 instead but read about the systems on the newer cars having sfd?
Just wondering if anyone with another 69 plate, preferably 2020 build year can confirm that obd11 works? I had assumed the SFD came in with the newer mk4 but as my vcds didn't work its thrown me and I don't want to fork out a load of cash on a pro version of obd11 just to find that it doesn't work either.
TIA

Sent from my VOG-L09 using Tapatalk
What version VCDS cable do you have? If it is Hex-Can then that is probably why it's not compatible with 2020 build, I believe you need a V2 cable for that year with the latest release of VCDS software (20.12 I think).
 

R4CK5

Active Member
Mar 8, 2017
606
85
You might want to look at the Obdeleven site. There has been talk of testing it in Germany.


The text still appears

The programming temporarily is not supported on models that are manufactured from 2020 and have SFD protection. The negotiation regarding the support of these models is in progress.

Implies not sorted yet if they keep their website up-to-date.
Yes I have emailed them as well but not had a response. I didn't know if it affected 2020 builds or the latest 2020 mk4 model if that makes sense? Was hoping it was the model as mine is still the older 17 shape. Was unsure if it affected the new systems in the newer models but mine might 'get away with it'?

Sent from my VOG-L09 using Tapatalk
 

R4CK5

Active Member
Mar 8, 2017
606
85
What version VCDS cable do you have? If it is Hex-Can then that is probably why it's not compatible with 2020 build, I believe you need a V2 cable for that year with the latest release of VCDS software (20.12 I think).
Yes I have hex can which worked on my 17 FR. It did send me to ao agent pupgrsde but from memory it was a lot cheaper to go down the obd route, plus then I wouldn't have to have my laptop with me and charged to make changes which was another reason I wanted to go this route.

Sent from my VOG-L09 using Tapatalk
 

Tell

Full Member
Staff member
Moderator
Yes I have emailed them as well but not had a response. I didn't know if it affected 2020 builds or the latest 2020 mk4 model if that makes sense? Was hoping it was the model as mine is still the older 17 shape. Was unsure if it affected the new systems in the newer models but mine might 'get away with it'?

Sent from my VOG-L09 using Tapatalk

It's all the face lifted models or new models with "mib3" basically. If it's the old infotainment unit in it then I'm sure you are fine. Think the presence of the new Mib means you got a car that is currently blocked from modding via Obdeleven till they sort it out.
 

R4CK5

Active Member
Mar 8, 2017
606
85
It's all the face lifted models or new models with "mib3" basically. If it's the old infotainment unit in it then I'm sure you are fine. Think the presence of the new Mib means you got a car that is currently blocked from modding via Obdeleven till they sort it out.
Thanks for that I think I might be OK, I think I've got the same infotainment as my FR albeit with different icons. I was hoping this would be the case but like I say, was thrown by the fact my old vcds cable didn't work when it did on my FR.

Sent from my VOG-L09 using Tapatalk
 

R4CK5

Active Member
Mar 8, 2017
606
85
If you got a box in your glove box with SD slots that's a mib2. You'd know by the look and feel of the screen in any case as per the videos.
Thanks guys, been a great help as always. Think I'll order it, worst case I return it if it doesn't work.

Thanks again.

Sent from my VOG-L09 using Tapatalk
 

R4CK5

Active Member
Mar 8, 2017
606
85
As long as you buy the Pro license else you just gets the apps... I'm sure you know that. I never use the apps... I just clock up the free points you get each time you load it up. Nearly 400 now . Badge of honour.
Yep definitely getting pro version. Think a lot of what I want to do is through coding adaptations rather than having and app from memory.

Sent from my VOG-L09 using Tapatalk
 

R4CK5

Active Member
Mar 8, 2017
606
85
Next question. Are there any benefits to getting the next gen device over the standard one? On the face of it, looks like ios interface as well as android but I use android so was thinking of saving myself a few quid and getting the original instead?

Sent from my VOG-L09 using Tapatalk
 

Walone

Active Member
Feb 10, 2016
1,086
245
Near Heathrow
Next question. Are there any benefits to getting the next gen device over the standard one? On the face of it, looks like ios interface as well as android but I use android so was thinking of saving myself a few quid and getting the original instead?
Sent from my VOG-L09 using Tapatalk
Personally I would go for the 2nd Gen version, especially if you are going to stay loyal to the VAG brand.
Also if you wanted to sell the device in the future, having one that would work with both Android and IOS would be an advantage.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Tell and R4CK5

Tell

Full Member
Staff member
Moderator
Next question. Are there any benefits to getting the next gen device over the standard one? On the face of it, looks like ios interface as well as android but I use android so was thinking of saving myself a few quid and getting the original instead?

Sent from my VOG-L09 using Tapatalk

The original Android only one does it's job. Recently they keep sending over the air updates to the dongle. Not too sure what that's about. Just have to leave that in to your time factor. A few in's and out's of the dongle if it doesn't catch it and you watch for the dongle to start flashing (the white one atleast) - means comms is running all is is good. No flashing, no contact. A scan needs to be done before you change anything.

As Walone says future proofed if you change away from Android.
 
  • Like
Reactions: R4CK5

Mr Pig

Active Member
Jun 17, 2015
2,154
698
Checking ask in the DPF

I was flicking through the options on OBDeleven last last night looking for a way to check the ash levels in a DPF. Is it in there? I can't find it.

Our car is flipping up the yellow triangle regularly and I want to know if it's just because the car isn't getting used much or if there is an issue there.

Thank you.
 

Tell

Full Member
Staff member
Moderator
Checking ask in the DPF

I was flicking through the options on OBDeleven last last night looking for a way to check the ash levels in a DPF. Is it in there? I can't find it.

Our car is flipping up the yellow triangle regularly and I want to know if it's just because the car isn't getting used much or if there is an issue there.

Thank you.

There is a force it to regenerate option appears on a few YouTube's. Also people telling you to do other stuff after you have done that procedure.

Haven't had a need yet to investigate. I think / thought it's the back pressure that instigated regeneration but may be / also a fixed distance thing, about every 200 miles or so.

I'd research what that's doing in the video before you do it. Also those comments on another video which said you must change your engine oil after doing it plus you need over a 1/4 tank of fuel.


VCDS tools give you more information and there is a VAG tool. Obdeleven you can force a regeneration but for measurements you need something else. My Google

 
Last edited:
  • Like
Reactions: Mr Pig

Mattd938

Active Member
Feb 14, 2016
56
0
Huddersfield
so i desperately need your help everyone.

tried to get the carbon skin on my 8" mib2 screen and got it working but...

Its like the screen resolution has changed and now all the home screen tiles wont fit on one screen. i have tried changing it back to skin 1 and it says function unavailable.

Absolutely gutted does anyone know a fix? i have tried holding the power button for 10 seconds but it doesn't fix it
 

Tell

Full Member
Staff member
Moderator
so i desperately need your help everyone.

tried to get the carbon skin on my 8" mib2 screen and got it working but...

Its like the screen resolution has changed and now all the home screen tiles wont fit on one screen. i have tried changing it back to skin 1 and it says function unavailable.

Absolutely gutted does anyone know a fix? i have tried holding the power button for 10 seconds but it doesn't fix it

Using the pro version ?. Hopefully. Suggest you look at the History in the control units and get them back to how they were just in case you toggled something else. That will be shown.
 
DPM Performance