• Hi Guest why not show off your SEAT! (now fixed)
    You can now share your favourite car photos in the new media gallery including embedding pictures from your Instagram account.
  • We're live with the new site! Please let us know what you think in this thread. Also let us know if you spot any quirks.

SW update for MIB2 infotainment system?

Kisszabo

Active Member
Aug 25, 2015
24
3
Hungary - Győr
Has anyone else had the issue of losing the driving mode screen (When you push the Cupra button)

Updated mine to 346 at the weekend, Drove to work on Monday and it worked fine. Got in after work and it wouldn't bring up the selection screen when I push the Cupra button.

Do you still have this issue? Or already fixed it?
 

Kisszabo

Active Member
Aug 25, 2015
24
3
Hungary - Győr
Nah I've still got it.

Generally it's okay as long as I leave it in comfort mode when I turn it off.

Sent from my Pixel 2 XL using Tapatalk
... me too...
and you have the Radio Stations name problem too?
(all stations have the same name, if you use the steering wheel arrow buttons)

I have the same Cupra 290 as you...
 
Last edited:

Dannnnn

Active Member
Dec 9, 2018
266
125
Hampshire
... me too...
and you have the Radio Stations name problem too?
(all stations have the same name, if you use the steering wheel arrow buttons)

I have the same Cupra 290 as you...
Nope all the radio stations are fine for me (that I know of).

Sent from my Pixel 2 XL using Tapatalk
 

Baron

Active Member
Jul 4, 2016
241
2
Ireland
That spanish thread was breaking my melt trying to understand it. I've a H30 0351 FW on my MY16 FR and I wanted to see was there a new FW but cannot see anything. I saw something post about a H30 0531, wondered was it a Typo, on nearly the last page.

Can somebody please help point me towards a FW update for my Leon, if one exists.

Mine reboots once a day, normally when using Android Auto, so maybe a FW is a quite solve.

Thanks in advance
 

Kisszabo

Active Member
Aug 25, 2015
24
3
Hungary - Győr
Nope all the radio stations are fine for me (that I know of).

Sent from my Pixel 2 XL using Tapatalk

When I choose that, the steering wheel arrows move the station list, than its all righ... But when i choose the arrows step the favorits (the sreen icons) than the actual station rename all the others, as i step it...
 
Last edited:

RCupra

Active Member
Feb 22, 2020
22
4
I have a MIB2 High with 0319. I want to update to 1376 and then to 1409. I have both firmware updates, but i need to update first to 06xx and 08xx and then 12xx before i can install the last two updates.

Can somebody help me with the older versions? :)
 

Tell

Full Member
Staff member
Moderator
One for @Walone although you will be stuck on the navigation file in the unit unless you work wonders on the Fec navigation code. To say it will stay fixed at your current release even thou the firmware changes. Walone updated his high himself but we both seeked a retrofitter on the locked down Mapcare side.

I have put up a ready reckoner on the Seat Mib2 High navigation Fecs but dont know the exact magic on updating them. I did get the Doncaster retrofitters people to give me a limit 7.5 years, after I worked it out when I home and found a VW Russian link. Have to wait 7.5 years to see whether that worked :). I'm hoping the HEX table stops there.

https://forums.seatcupra.net/index....of-mib2-high-plus-updates-can-be-made.457561/
 

RCupra

Active Member
Feb 22, 2020
22
4
The FeC codes wont be a problem as i will be signing the updates of through svm code with Odis Online. I can restore the original FeC codes on my car.
 

Tell

Full Member
Staff member
Moderator
It's changing the FEC codes to a higher order I want... if you can do that with ODIS for free I'd be interested. They made a bit of a mess with the adjustments to the FEC codes and the map update since it messed up the traffic sign recognition which then got set of triggering speeds at KPH and not MPH. If you get a backend map update in which isn't valid against the navigation FEC update limit then it doesn't work since it's not valid against the allowed navigation FEC it does behave like this (may be a repeat in there), so I suspect that writing the FECs after it's inherited this behaviour means you are stuck. Possibly should have gone back to a working map before changing the FCEs. I was stuck in Doncaster waiting for them to come up with a solution. Slovenia / UK conversations they had and thought. They then said they restored my original settings which fixed it :).

I think the FECs are protected by the primary key if it's like the rest, so unless you side step the key then you can't do much with them outside of what you are suppose to do. I spent 18 months experimenting with Mib2 high map updates and concluded it was beyond me so deferred it to a retrofitter. It's a dark art. I did manage to get a dark art specialist coming up on the Leon navigation thread, Chillout and he hadn't done it yet but I know he had wrecked his system in the past... so put that on hold. OK for 7.5 years. Chillout performance dials and so forth that Walone wanted. He's the author of those. Custom addons to the MIB2 High. I can pass on those on my 190TDI 4Drive Ateca :).

https://www.facebook.com/mqbcoding/...-and-gentlemenhere-we-proud/2528744587185417/
 

RCupra

Active Member
Feb 22, 2020
22
4
It's changing the FEC codes to a higher order I want... if you can do that with ODIS for free I'd be interested. They made a bit of a mess with the adjustments to the FEC codes and the map update since it messed up the traffic sign recognition which then got set of triggering speeds at KPH and not MPH. If you get a backend map update in which isn't valid against the navigation FEC update limit then it doesn't work since it's not valid against the allowed navigation FEC it does behave like this (may be a repeat in there), so I suspect that writing the FECs after it's inherited this behaviour means you are stuck. Possibly should have gone back to a working map before changing the FCEs. I was stuck in Doncaster waiting for them to come up with a solution. Slovenia / UK conversations they had and thought. They then said they restored my original settings which fixed it :).

I think the FECs are protected by the primary key if it's like the rest, so unless you side step the key then you can't do much with them outside of what you are suppose to do. I spent 18 months experimenting with Mib2 high map updates and concluded it was beyond me so deferred it to a retrofitter. It's a dark art. I did manage to get a dark art specialist coming up on the Leon navigation thread, Chillout and he hadn't done it yet but I know he had wrecked his system in the past... so put that on hold. OK for 7.5 years. Chillout performance dials and so forth that Walone wanted. He's the author of those. Custom addons to the MIB2 High. I can pass on those on my 190TDI 4Drive Ateca :).

https://www.facebook.com/mqbcoding/...-and-gentlemenhere-we-proud/2528744587185417/
Ah no, i don't do that. In order to get the FeC codes to a higher order, you need to patch your unit and then load the Fecs you want like for newer maps, app connect or perfomance dials etc. Each FeC stands for a function and one the FeCs stands for the allowed (last!) map version.

Ah they needed to load the FeC for "UK" units. Chillout is the author of MIB2 Toolbox, i know.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Tell

Tell

Full Member
Staff member
Moderator
I'll look at in 7.5 years or when it stops working. :). I just sat in the drive or took many test drives around Doncaster with the TSR issue and drank coffee till they sorted it out. Checked out Holiday Inn Expresses. I was offered 1409 but turned it down just wanted the Mapcare restriction lifted.

Wonder where Walone is. I'm on 1376 that they put me on a year ago with the Fec edits in November when the map update limits re hit after getting "unlimited" the year before. Walone I believe is now on 1409... but hasnt revealed his FEC. I used the personal touch ;).

Not that I would suggest that retrofitters keep you on a low Hex Mapcare FEC to get repeat business of firmware updates and give you a baby update window...
 

RCupra

Active Member
Feb 22, 2020
22
4
I'll look at in 7.5 years or when it stops working. :). I just sat in the drive or took many test drives around Doncaster with the TSR issue and drank coffee till they sorted it out. Checked out Holiday Inn Expresses. I was offered 1409 but turned it down just wanted the Mapcare restriction lifted.

Wonder where Walone is. I'm on 1376 that they put me on a year ago with the Fec edits in November when the map update limits re hit after getting "unlimited" the year before. Walone I believe is now on 1409... but hasnt revealed his FEC. I used the personal touch ;).
Did you update your firmware after the FeC edits? The patch is then removed and needs to be applied again.

Do you have the older firmware available? Maybe you could help me with my update :)
 

Tell

Full Member
Staff member
Moderator
Did you update your firmware after the FeC edits? The patch is then removed and needs to be applied again.

Do you have the older firmware available? Maybe you could help me with my update :)
They did it. Walone did his then got the FeC edits the year before. Then another firmware update this year and probably the FeC edits.

My TSR issue was suppose fixed by restoring my "previous settings" but they had done the patch then with the high order Hex but still gave the problem. I note you mention UK patches, may be they didn't or may be the TSR malfunction was due to the maps being enabled when they were disabled given I'd lived with this issue for a month in June 2017 when I messed it up via uploading the latest map via the back end. It behaved the same then as the issue created by the FeC edit in November.

I think if you haven't got TSR it wouldn't have become apparent :).

That's why I'm leaving my firmware alone now it's working. You know when the maps aren't going to show when you see N or Err ahead of loading them up, then you revert back to the previous. Y is good. The FeC table I linked to is the key to whether you can update the navigation. Useful for all those Ateca Cupra owners or second owners with the plus unit ;).
 

Walone

Active Member
Feb 10, 2016
874
168
Near Heathrow
I have a MIB2 High with 0319. I want to update to 1376 and then to 1409. I have both firmware updates, but i need to update first to 06xx and 08xx and then 12xx before i can install the last two updates.

Can somebody help me with the older versions? :)
I have sent you a link in our 'Conversations'
 
  • Like
Reactions: Tell

Walone

Active Member
Feb 10, 2016
874
168
Near Heathrow
I hope they make good reading :).
Hi Tell, I still haven't got round to investigating my system update properly but I think i'm not going
to be able to update my maps next time round, think my FEC is still ending with 22 even though the
map is 184. They did update the firmware to the latest 1409 though.
 

Tell

Full Member
Staff member
Moderator
22 will still limit you according to the table. They probably manually enabled it unless there is some other fix they can do or may be a feature of a high firmware upgrade to allow you to do it once. As you say untill the next release is out one won't know. Think the net will fall thou unless they have deployed another workaround. Certainly there was much tapping on the Mapcare FeC when it did work on 22 as being the issue after I'd done the update on their drive. Back inside, out it came with with revised FeC, it took the mapupdate this time with the FeC lived by 7 years - did the Google when I got home and found details on a Russian forum of how the Mapcare FeC works on a VW / Audi, different header codes, same back end Hex codes, but just needed to slide them a quarter to tally with Seat ones and our experience:). I then had the TSR issue which took 6 hours to fix plus an overnight.

Presume it's not giving you navigation database errors now ?. I've been clear of them - result of time being up on the Mapcare FeC. They left me with SVMs but I decided I would not attempt to remove them this time. In reality nobody cares about SVMs.

The FeCs (firmware enabling codes) are really parameter files that are read in to make the software behave in certain fashion. The firmware loaded up is the original.
 
Last edited:

Kisszabo

Active Member
Aug 25, 2015
24
3
Hungary - Győr
Hi All! A friend of me have a strange problem. He has H42 SW0319, and the service had something set on the head unit, and now he has no bluetooth, no USB, and the Mode button not goes... He went back, but the service can do nothing... Do you have any idea? As i know, for this HW there are some newer SW, example: 674, 818... etc. but i have SWs only for the H24 unit... Could someone help me? Thanks a lot!
 

Attachments

Walone

Active Member
Feb 10, 2016
874
168
Near Heathrow
Hi All! A friend of me have a strange problem. He has H42 SW0319, and the service had something set on the head unit, and now he has no bluetooth, no USB, and the Mode button not goes... He went back, but the service can do nothing... Do you have any idea? As i know, for this HW there are some newer SW, example: 674, 818... etc. but i have SWs only for the H24 unit... Could someone help me? Thanks a lot!
Are you saying that a Seat service depot/centre did an update on the head unit, if they did then they are liable unless the unit had been modified previously.
When I had a service recently the dealer was going to do an update on my unit, think it was called 91U4, but I refused to have it done as my unit had been modified.
Sometimes when firmware updates are done certain features get disabled and they have to be 'switched' back on with tools such as VCDS,
I had to enable Android auto / Mirrorlink and TMC after some updates.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Kisszabo
GAP Insurance - cover the difference for peace of mind